USA Victorious in Junior Fed Cup While Italy Wins Junior Davis Cup

Second seed Italy defeated third seeds Australia in the final of the Junior Davis Cup, while top seeds USA beat second seed Russia to win the Junior Fed Cup trophy.

 

Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams took part in the finals of the ITF’s world junior team competition for players aged 16-and-under. A total of 183 teams from 97 countries took part in this year’s event. Thirty-two teams from 21 countries contested the Finals.

 

BOYS FINAL:

 

ITALY [2] defeated AUSTRALIA [3] 2-1:

Harry Bourchier (AUS) d. Filippo Baldi (ITA) 46 76(2) 10-8

Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) d. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 16 60 63

Filippo Baldi/ Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) d. Harry Bourchier/Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 60 36 62

 

BOYS THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF:

 

USA [1] defeated FRANCE [4] 2-0:

Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. Quentin Halys (FRA) 67(4) 64 64

Noah Rubin (USA) d. Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) 64 63

Doubles not played

 

BOYS PLAY-OFF 5-8

 

SWEDEN [8] defeated RUSSIA [7] 2-0 :

Daniel Windahl (SWE) d. Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 62 57 62

Elias Ymer (SWE) d. Karen Khachanov (RUS) 63 76 (4)

Doubles not played

 

KOREA [5] defeated ARGENTINA [6] 2-0 :

Seong Chan Hong (KOR) d. Franco Egea (ARG) 75 60

Hyeon Chung (KOR) d. Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) 62 1-0 ret.

 

BOYS PLAY-OFF 9-12

 

JAPAN defeated PERU 3-0

Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) d. Petr Iamachkine (PER) 64 26 63

Ken Onishi (JPN) d. Nicolas Alvarez (PER) 62 62

Naoki Nakagawa/Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) d. Wilder Pimentel/Petr Iamachkine (PER) 63 62

 

SPAIN defeated CHINA 2-0:

Jaume Antoni Munar (ESP) d. Su-Hao Zhong (CHN) 64 64

Ferran Calvo (ESP) d. Zhe Zhou (CHN) 64 64

Doubles not played

 

BOYS PLAY-OFF 13-16

 

BRAZIL defeated MEXICO 2-0:

Marcelo Tebet Filho (BRA) d. Andres Illescas (MEX) 61 63

Marcelo Zormann Da Silva(BRA) d. Kevin Jack Carpenter (MEX) 60 60

Doubles not played

 

MOROCCO defeated EGYPT 2-0:

Mehdi Laalej (MAR) d. Omar Argoun (EGY) 62 61

Amine Zahoud (MAR) d. Youssef Sherif (EGY) 61 75

Doubles were not played

 

 

GIRLS FINAL:

 

USA [1] defeated RUSSIA [2] 3-0:

Louisa Chirico (USA) d. Alina Silich (RUS) 64 63

Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) 26 63 61

Taylor Townsend/Gabrielle Andrews (USA) d. Daria Kasatkina/Alina Silich (RUS) 63 64

 

GIRLS THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF:

 

BRAZIL [3] defeated AUSTRALIA [6] 2-1:

Zoe Hives (AUS) d. Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) 26 64 61

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Isabelle Wallace (AUS) 46 61 86

Beatriz Haddad Maia/Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) d. Naiktha Bains/Isabelle Wallace (AUS) 46 63 62

 

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 5-8

 

SPAIN defeated GERMANY 2-1:

Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Maria Jose Luque (ESP) 61 57 61

Sara Sorribes (ESP) d. Antonia Lottner (GER) 63 63

Sara Sorribes/Maria Jose Luque (ESP) d. Antonia Lottner/Katharina Gerlach (GER) 63 62

 

ITALY [5] defeated PARAGUAY 2-1:

Sara Gimenez (PAR) d. Deborah Chiesa (ITA) 62 64

Giulia Pairone (ITA) d. Camila Giangreco (PAR) 61 64

Georgia Brescia/Deborah Chiesa (ITA) d. Sara Gimenez/Gabriela Ferreira (PAR) 26 63 75

 

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 9-12

 

EGYPT [7] defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-0:

Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Theresa Van Zyl (RSA) 64 62

Mayar Sherif (EGY) d. Ilze Hattingh (RSA) 64 36 62

Doubles not played

 

LATVIA [4] defeated JAPAN 2-1:

Natsuho Arakawa (JPN) d. Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) 57 62 61

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Mami Adachi (JPN) 76(3) 62

Jelena Ostapenko/Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) d. Mami Adachi/Nozomi Ohya (JPN) 64 64

 

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 13-16

 

MEXICO defeated KOREA 2-1:

Ah Song (KOR) d. Antonella Bramato (MEX) 26 75 61

Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) 76(1) 76(2)

Renata Zarazua/Constanza Gorches (MEX) d. Dahye Kim/Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) 76(2) 62

 

BELARUS defeated CHINA [8] 2-0:

Palina Dubavets (BLR) d. Chan Zhang (CHN) 62 60

Iryna Shymenovich (BLR) d. Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) 60 64

Doubles not played

 

Final Standings Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas

 

1st – Italy

2nd – Australia

3rd – USA

4th – France

5th – Sweden

6th – Russia

7th – Korea

8th – Argentina

9th – Japan

10th – Peru

11th – Spain

12th – China

13th – Brazil

14th – Mexico

15th – Morocco

16th – Egypt

 

Final Standings Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas

 

1st – USA

2nd – Russia

3rd – Brazil

4th – Australia

5th – Spain

6th– Germany

7th– Italy

8th – Paraguay

9th – Egypt

10th – South Africa

11th – Latvia

12th – Japan

13th – Mexico

14th- Korea

15th – Belarus

16th – China